How Watkins v. State Changed Criminal Discovery in Texas
[…] This question led to the Court of Criminal Appeals' decision in Watkins v. State.

What Was Watkins v. State?

In Navarro County, Watkins was indicted for first-degree felony possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver, with two enhancement paragraphs alleging prior felony convictions.

Prior to trial, Watkins' attorney sent a discovery request pursuant to Article 39.14(a), which asked for “any other tangible things not otherwise privileged that constitute or contain evidence material to any matter involved in the case.” At trial, the jury convicted Watkins of a lesser-included offense.