Public Intoxication Defense Attorneys in Austin
[…] Our Austin public intoxication lawyers know how to prepare strong defenses, and we know how prosecutors think, because we have former felony prosecutors and a former judge on our team.
We’re always ready to help. Call (512) 991-0576 to request an initial consultation now.
What is Public Intoxication?
Under Texas law, specifically Texas Penal Code § 49.02, a person commits the offense of public intoxication if they “appear in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another.” A “public place” includes any location to which the public has access, including premises licensed under the Alcoholic Beverage Code (bars, restaurants, etc.) and other common areas.
Public Intoxication Conviction Consequences